Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Winners

Posted on November 01, 2012 by quashnsa

In the history of the award, one award was given to adult and children's liturature until 1992 when an award was given to both classes.

•1971 The Crystal Cave by Mary Stewart
•1972 Red Moon and Black Mountain by Joy Chant
•1973 The Song of Rhiannon by Evangeline Walton
•1974 The Hollow Hills by Mary Stewart
•1975 A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson
•1981 Unfinished Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien
•1982 Little, Big by John Crowley
•1983 The Firelings by Carol Kendall
•1984 When Voiha Wakes by Joy Chant
•1985 Cards of Grief by Jane Yolen
•1986 Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart
•1987 The Folk of the Air by Peter Beagle
•1988 Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card
•1989 Unicorn Mountain by Michael Bishop
•1990 The Stress of Her Regard by Tim Powers
•1991 Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner

Adult Literature
•1992 A Woman of the Iron People by Eleanor Arnason
•1993 Briar Rose by Jane Yolen
•1994 The Porcelain Dove by Delia Sherman
•1995 Something Rich and Strange by Patricia A. McKillip
•1996 Waking the Moon by Elizabeth Hand
•1997 The Wood Wife by Terri Windling
•1998 The Djinn in the Nightingale’s Eye by A.S. Byatt
•1999 Stardust by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess
•2000 Tamsin by Peter S. Beagle
•2001 The Innamorati by Midori Snyder
•2002 The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
•2003 Ombria in Shadow by Patricia A. McKillip
•2004 Sunshine by Robin McKinley
•2005 Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
•2006 Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
•2007 Solstice Wood by Patricia A. McKillip
•2008 Orphan’s Tales by Catherynne M. Valente, consisting of In the Night Garden and In the Cities of Coin and Spice
•2009 Flesh and Spirit and Breath and Bone by Carol Berg
•2010 Lifelode by Jo Walton
•2011 Redemption in Indigo by Karen Lord

Children’s Literature
•1992 Haroun and the Sea of Stories by Salman Rushdie
•1993 Knight’s Wyrd by Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald
•1994 The Kingdom of Kevin Malone by Suzy McKee Charnas
•1995 Owl in Love by Patrice Kindl
•1996 The Crown of Dalemark by Diana Wynne Jones
•1997 (Combined with Adult Literature award)
•1998 Young Merlin trilogy (consisting of Passager, Hobby and Merlin) by Jane Yolen
•1999 Dark Lord of Derkholm by Diana Wynne Jones
•2000 The Folk Keeper by Franny Billingsley
•2001 Aria of the Sea by Dia Calhoun
•2002 The Ropemaker by Peter Dickinson
•2003 Summerland by Michael Chabon
•2004 The Hollow Kingdom by Clare B. Dunkle
•2005 A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett
•2006 The Bartimaeus Trilogy consisting of The Amulet of Samarkand, The Golem’s Eye, and Ptolemy’s Gate, by Jonathan Stroud
•2007 Corbenic by Catherine Fisher
•2008 The Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling consisting of Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s [Sorcerer’s] Stone; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban; Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire; Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix; Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince; and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
•2009 Graceling by Kristin Cashore
•2010 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
•2011 The Queen’s Thief Series consisting ofThe Thief, The Queen of Attolia,The King of Attolia, and A Conspiracy of Kings by Megan Whalen Turner
« Prev itemNext item »

Comments

No comments yet. You can be the first!

Leave comment

This item is closed, it's not possible to add new comments to it or to vote on it